School Days

A Memory of Radlett.

I am not quite sure of the year, but I attended Radlett Girls School which was at the bottom of Loom and the A5.  I used to walk to and from school, sometimes through the village and up Aldenham Road.  I passed shops and old Mr Allen who was a cobbler would be sitting in the window mending shoes and would wave to me.  My birth family have lived in Radlett for over a hundred years the surname is Picton and all but one have moved away.  I love visiting Radlett as it brings back many memories, like balancing on the tiny wall outside the Post Office and on a Saturday buying a pennies worth of stale cakes from Freestones. They made my wedding cake, after I had been to the library, generally getting a big book about Marmalade the cat. I worked in Olney's the shoe shop on The Terrace from 1966 to 1969 and my boss taught me all I needed to know about shoe fitting. I enjoyed my job and only left because my husband lived in Essex and that was too far to commute but Radlett will always hold a place in my heart.

#219554

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jean I think we might both have lived in Battlers Green Drive and if you are the person I am thinking of we got married the same day 15th March 1969. I too have lovely memories of growing up in Radlett and going to the Girls school and then a year at Fair Field when it first opened. Joyce Cross (was Hill I lived at 27)