Things We Did As Kids

A Memory of Rassau.

I remember playing in the park, opposite my house in Waun Fawr. Thats as far as I was allowed to go until I learnt how to fool my parents, then it was up to the Blue Lake or the Waun-y-pound usually as we were skipping school! We often went to play in Offies buses in the evenings; making dens with the seats!! Then we would go and sit in the bus stop, opposite the Ty Bryn Club with our bag of left over batter cadged from Carmel chippy!! I can't remember the name, but there was also a saw mill we used to play in - on the bridge from the mountain, and near Prices farm. I can rememer Prices farm, but not who lived there, my brothers Brian and John do though. I did have and may still have many family and friends still there...please contact me!