Evesham Street

A Memory of Redditch.

I worked in my father's shop in Evesham Street and one in Alcester Street and then we moved into the Kingfisher Centre. We traded under the name of Spencers, selling TVs, radios, toys and records, I believe we were one of the first shops in Redditch to sell TVs. We held a show open to the public in the old Kingfisher Hall displaying TVs, radios, radiograms and Hi-Fis, I forget the name of the road but it was off Evesham Street. I can still recall most of the shops in Evesham Street, Hollingtons, Jacksons who sold cycles, Biggs the grocers, Liptons, Home and Colonial, Wise Radio, Browns corn store, The Hungry Man, to name a few. At one time Pitts Garage was in Evesham Street until it moved into Park Road, Smoky Joes cafe was on the corner opposite the Co-op store.