Mill End Church

A Memory of Rickmansworth.

Around the time I was in Mill End Junior school up to the age of 11 (1948-1951?), the school was affiliated for some reason to the church, which sat by the sports field up the hill. As a small boy in shorts I was puzzled by the whole thing. Thursdays we were marched to the church (it felt like) and sat through a lot of sermons/hymns and what seemed a strangely dressed man in a dress who spoke with a high falsetto. I later learned this is how Protestant services were performed. I didn't know I was a Protestant. Nobody ever explained why the vicar behaved this way or even what we were doing there. I came away with two vivid impressions of the period which were of the stained glass windows showing all sorts of goings on I found frightening and the fact that on my birthday everybody got a candle to light. I took mine home to put on my cake.