Born In Ridley

A Memory of Ridley.

My name is Christine Wright, formerly Edwards. I was born at No 2, Council Holdings at Ridley, in December 1958. I went to Ridley Primary School and then to Nantwich and Acton Grammar School, after passing my 11-plus in 1970. Mrs Hodgkiss and Mrs Brereton were my teachers at Ridley School. Mrs Brereton being the headmistress, and living in the schoolhouse next door. Miss Hancock came next after Mrs Hodgkiss retired. The school itself was just two school rooms. They were really happy days there, we had a lovely Christmas party each year with Mums bringing in food, and the teachers bought us each a really good present - all out of their own money!! We went for nature walks in the summer, had an annual prize for who brought in the most wild flowers, and walked up Bickerton Hills. I am now 53 years old, a grandmother and still send a Christmas card to my dinner lady from Ridley School - Miss Jean Philips, who still lives at Peckforton Gap. My life on the smallholding at Ridley was wonderful. Mum and Dad worked hard at Ridley for forty five years before moving to Wrenbury about twelve years ago. Sadly, Dad passed away in 2002 - Mum is now a great grandma to six great grandchildren with another expected soon. Things have changed now but life was good then with a good community spirit and lots of tales to tell about various characters in the neighbourhood. I have and always will have, very fond memories of Ridley. I still have links with neighbouring Bunbury - I still have the doctors there. A lot of different doctors though since the days of Dr Arthur when he used to do it all - even putting the medicine up.