Interesting

A Memory of Riverhead.

I lived in Riverhead from when I was 2 until we moved to Sundridge when I was 12. Our house was the one next to the church but hidden by the bus shelter in one of the pictures. Arthur Tye the butcher was my godfather. I also remember the steps up to 'The Heights' - when I was little, I used to watch the dustbins 'walk' up the wall of our back yard.  I went to Amherst Primary School too! Does anyone remember the pageant "Under the Greenwood Tree" in about 1958 or so?

#225801

Comments & Feedback

I went to Riverhead Infants and Amhurst too but a little later in the early 70's. I remember 'The Heights' well. As I lived in Chipstead Lane I never had any reason to go up there when I was at the infants but had decided it was a magical starway and on one occasion when I was only 4 years went up after school instead of waiting for my mother to pick me up. I got quite lost and had a great adventure but caused my mother and the school a lot of worry I think!