My Grandfather Was The Butcher In Riverhead In Late 30's Onward

A Memory of Riverhead.

I was born in 1941 after the death of my father Percy Challis, his father was George Challis who owned the butcher shop for many years. The photo of the church (St Mary's I think) brings back many memories as the father I never knew is buried there, as is his mother. I now live in Australia and have done so for 43 years. I have no contact with my father's family and would dearly love to hear from someone who is able to either remember my father and grandfather or shed light on the family. My father was a great golfer and partnered Sam King in the Red Cross matches at Knole.