Years Gone By

A Memory of Roadhead.

Moved to Roadhead 1949, from 19 Netherby St, Longtown. Dad was Rendall Colling [Policeman], we lived at the Police House, until 1954 when we moved to Frizington, West Cumberland. Went to school at the Baily. Brother Cuthbert was born 1949 in the Police House.
Mother Amy took ill 1951 and was in the Isolation Ward @ Border Hospital Long Town, where she passed away, and is interred @ Bewcastle Church, under the Yew tree just inside the gate on the left hand side. I remember the post office was run by Mrs Foster and she had a daughter Elizabeth. The farm opposite the Police House was run by the Phillips family. Recently came across the Bewcastle site, and seen the marvellous aerial shots of the church and the Lime Kiln [one of dad`s favourite watering holes] along with the pub at Blackpool Gate, long gone, and the Drove Inn.