Not So Green Rose Green

A Memory of Rose Green.

The shop, Oakmere pet and garden supplies, 9 Rose Green Road, was a small electrical, radio and TV business back in the early 1960s. I worked there as a young lad in 1962/63 (the cold winter), the people renting the shop were Barry Marney, Doug Ball and the TV repair man Gerry Warboys, they came from south London and Hatfield respectively.

In the back garden was a small workshop where TV repairs were carried out. One job I shall never forget was to gingerly release the vacuum of redundant cathode ray tubes from the TVs by tapping away at the glass seal at the rear of the tube until a loud hiss was heard. Once safe, the solution to recycling was no more than dumping the tubes into a large pit and smashing them with a hammer!Every time a walk takes me past that shop I still wonder if they have ever been discovered?