Memories Of Ockwells Caravan Site, Rossall

A Memory of Rossall Point.

I spent many many happy years at our family caravan on Ockwells Caravan Site in Rossall, we had the caravan there for quite a few years. I have many many pleasant memories of our annual holiday (last week in July, first week in August). We had an old Willerby caravan that was purchased in the year of my birth (1955). I have spent a lot of time playing in the paddling pool on the caravan site and eating chips from newspaper cones from the chippy on the site, they were simple times but very happy ones. The love of caravans has remained with me and I am still fascinated by vintage British caravans, pictures, photos and any history connected to them.
I was born in Clayton, Manchester in 1955 and moved to Chadderton in 1970, we emigrated as a family to Barrie, Ontario, Canada in 1975 and have been here ever since (I have lived in Toronto, Ontario, Canada for the last 16 years). I was recently back in England in 2007 for 2 1/2 months and travelled all over including two weeks in Blackpool and several visits to the old Ockwells caravan site (now Cala Gran). I spent numerous hours walking up and down all of the roads on the site and taking many, many photographs, I even found the original place where our caravan stood. It brought back many, many memories, I was very disappointed however to find the lack of vintage caravans both on Cala Gran and other locations throughout England. I would love to hear of other people's memories of Ockwells and interest in vintage caravans and possibly sharing pictures, postcards, information on vintage British caravans.
Regards,

Glyn Waterfall