The Shakey Bridge

A Memory of Rothiemay Crossroads.

My mother left Yorkshire with me in 1945 when I was four years old. She worked for a Mrs Curzon at Arrochar house in Rothiemay as a cook and general help. I think the owners were titled people. I remember collecting daisies and dandelions in the garden. There was also agirl of about nine years old named Marion who lived at the adjacent house. She would take me on the bridge and shake it violently. My mother would have to take a boat on the River Deveron for shopping in Aberdeen. I don't think she rowed across herself! One day during a severe winter she slipped on the bridge and her handbag with all her important papers went over the side and was seen no more. She sustained minor cuts and bruises. I still have the photos which were taken of me aged four in Huntley. Mum had to put my long hair in 'rags' hoping I could show off a few curls in preparation for my photo. I probably was not even four when we first arrived but some memories stand out as if it was yesterday. I even remember the long train journey up to Scotland and the Italian prisoners of war who sewed buttons on my teddy bear. Mrs Curzon was very 'posh'...Marion's family was very pleasant and I can still remember how amused they were at my impressions of 'Teddy' being a nuisance at bedtime! It was a hard time for mum but as a child it was an idyllic existence. Some years ago I persuaded my husband to take me back to Rothiemay. I saw the bridge in a delapidated state. (Is it still there?) It was raining(quietly drizzling really!) and the memories were so vivid. I evn walked back along the river to Arrochar House and glanced across at Marion's house. I took photos of the family, my special one being with my own son, arm in arm near the river with the 'shakey' bridge in the background. I would love to go back sometime. Lucie Mansfield(nee Roberts)