Raoc Army Camp

A Memory of Royston.

I was stationed at 104 Veh Coy (AFV) RAOC in the early fifties as an eighteen year old conscripted soldier. I have tried all ways to find any details of the camp and had no luck at all. I would appreciate it if anyone can recall anything at all concerning the camp. My memories of the place are very dim; I remember the 'The Green Plunge' and the Priory Cinema and that is about all. We used to travel to Cambridge by bus each day to work at the depot at Waterbeach shuffleing tanks and armoured cars about for the MoD.
I would be interested in when the camp was opened and closed and anyone that had business with the camp. In fact any memories of any description.
Thank you in advance.
Doug Gisborne. (80 years old now).

#238833

Comments & Feedback

I was posted there in January 56 via Hilsea barracks Portsmouth and Blackdown I remember well the freezing cold trips to A vehicle depot Cambridge. So pleased to be sent on detachment to East Wretham Norfolk supplying the TA with vehicles I was in charge of 100 motorcycles.16 H Norton M 20 BSAS all prewar with gurder forks. It was so much better there! No bull xxxx! Made one great friend Geff Mace who died last year We kept in touch till he died. Glad to see your post. I was just browsing! !