Evacuees

A Memory of Ruan Minor.

This memory is a bit vague as it relates to my aunt who was evacuated from Tottenham, North London to The Lizard in 1940. Sadly she died a few years ago and I have been trying for a while now to find out exactly where she stayed and which school she went to. All I have to go on was she could walk to the beach and swim and she stayed with a family in a big white house. I think the father was a writer, maybe of the War. Her name was Rosemary Bartram and she went with her friend Olive Devonshire. I believe she stayed in the same house for around 18 months to 2 years. I do have a few photos of her on the beach and some local children she made friends with whilst there. I believe she may have attended Landewednack school but not certain of that. I would really appreciate any information anyone has of her.

Martin Lee

#232895

Comments & Feedback

Came across this i visit Lizard point allot as I love the area You might try contacting the school I'm sure they be delighted to help you Good Luck

2.I'm sure they will point you in right direction or even a photo who knows They will probably require a family name and dates Best Regards http://www.landewednack.cornwall.sch.uk/web/