Family At The Fox, The Crown And The Railway

A Memory of Rushton Spencer.

Several members of my family had connections with Rushton at different times between about 1910 and 1950. My great grandmother, Sarah Jane Wooton was landlady at The Crown ( I have a photo of her c1920 stood outside it below the sign with her name on ). Her brother Edward Hughes was licensee at The Railway Inn ( now The Staffordshire Knot ). Her niece Jinny Ralphs and husband Charlie Ralphs kept The Fox. Her sister Mary Ann Bradley ( formerly Warrilow ) , known as ‘Auntie Polly’ lived at Blackwood Hill with her daughter Alice who married Tom Marsh before moving to Broken Cross, Macclesfield. Alice was born at Elder Cottage in Rushton. My great great grandmother, Mary Ann Hughes is buried in the churchyard. By the time I was a child they had died or moved away but I was told stories of life in Rushton and my mother remembers staying there regularly as a child. Other names of neighbours she remembers are Brassington and Mellor.

#307401

Dear Karen,
We currently live at The Fox Inn in Rushton James. My husband has seen an old man comforting his wife in a chair, in our bedroom and also a ginger cat. Do you know who these people maybe and if indeed a cat did live at The fox at some point?
Regards, Emma.