Good Old Days

A Memory of Rutherglen.

Our family of 3 children and Mammy and Daddy moved to the Spittal from Stonelaw Road when I was 5 years old.Great to have an inside toilet,bath and bedrooms,what a luxury also a kitchen with a cooker and even a fridge,after adding another 3 children to the family we had to move across the burn to a 5 in a block with up stairs and 3 bedrooms it was from here that I moved to Australia in 1965 with my then fiance from Blackfaulds Road Rutherglen,by this time there was 9 children in the family,it was very hard leaving as my youngest brother was only 2 years old.
Now he too is here with us,been back to Ru'glen a few times always know I am home when I see the Town Hall,Great upbringing great memories,still keep in touch with my friends even though we have been here 49 years.

#307866

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Spittal to the first lot of prefabs from Rutherglen. It was a great place to grow up with the burn and the fields around. I now am down in Ayrshire beside the sea but still remember living there.