Happy Days

A Memory of Saltfleet.

my husband and i were tenants of the old hewitts brewery at the crown inn ror about two years in the sixties we had some marvellous characters as regulars the appleby brothers what jokers, herman the butcher len the baker jim the estate agent strum the plumber whacker from the garage and lots of caravanners from sheffield and nottingham mainly in the summer when business was really brisk salt fleetwas the terminus for applebys buses and the drivers would usually have a break at the crown before returning to grimsby i remember gerry derek arnold ted and tom all good fun fellas! we had some hectic times withe the darts team very good losers usually ! i loved the walks on the beach when the pub was closed we had dogs and they thoroughly enjoyed the freedom of there runs and when the sea lavender was out it was like a littlle bit if heaven. I,ve been back a few times and it seems just as lovely and unchanged. dot a