Memories Of My Childhood In Seaton, Cumbria.

A Memory of Sandwith.

My father, Joseph Sandwith, was born in Seaton, but moved to Birkenhead and worked for his Uncle Souter as a Potato Merchant, married my mother Peggy and started his own business as a Potato Merchant. He had three cildren, Brian, Marjorie and me, Josephine. His brother Martin still lived in Seaton and in the same house he was born in, called Hall Garth, he married Mary, had two boys Eric and Joseph. Most summers we spent up there, my sister and I more often, for a few weeks of our school holidays. We had so much fun and the Sandwiths were so well known and liked. I remember my Uncle Martin taking us to the pictures in Workington and it was full, but the manager brought the wicker chairs out of the restaurant and put them in the aisles so we could see the movie; we were so impressed. I really miss those times, Hall Garth is still in the family and Joseph's son and family live there now. My Aunty Mary is still living but in a home, she is 93 years of age. I loved spending my holidays with her. I now live in Canada and I am hoping to really start on the family tree and thought this was a good place to start.