Woodlands Holiday Camp Swimming Pool

A Memory of Sevenoaks.

I was brought up in Kemsing at the foot of the Downs and we children would walk up to Woodlands Holiday Camp to swim for a shilling or so. On a fine weekend you could take your swimming things and some refreshments and stay up there for several hours. The pool was generally freezing and by today's standards pretty unhygenic and often with green slime on the walls and bottom and dead flies on the surface - but we did not worry too much. On the way to and from the pool we had to cross a field which usually had an old grey horse in and I was always glad to get through there.