Thorogoods In My Family Tree

A Memory of Shalford.

This is not a memory as such, however I have been researching my husband's family tree. When speaking to elderly family members I have found that his grandmother's family, the Thorogoods, come from Shalford. I would like to know if there are any Thorogoods still in Shalford. We can't wait to find out more about your village and discover my husband's roots.

#218969

Hello,

My name is Adam McGregor and my great-grandma was Eva May Thorogood, born in Shalford in 1905 to George and Emily Thorogood, who married in Great Bardfield in 1887. Eva married Walter Richard Goddard in Shalford in 1927 and died in Leicester in 1996. If you have any pictures of George and Emily Thorogood, or George’s parents Jesse Thorogood and Sarah Willis (m. 1848, Shalford) please email adamdrjmcgregor1@gmail.com

Thanks,

Adam