Crompton County Secondary Modern School. (T''central)

A Memory of Shaw.

t'Central stood at the junction of Kings Road & Moor Street, almost on the bend.Compared to the junior school it seemed very modern and had only been open about twentyfive years. It had a large playing field behind it. Sport was an important thing there. I was in the relay swimming team. Otherwise cricket and football were of no interest as my feet were like shovels and my co-ordination was a travesty. I don't remember any pressure being applied to me or any animosity or stress. I had a wonderful time;I just attended until I was 15 and then left; no exams, no "o levels", I just got myself a job as an apprentice fitter a week before I left and that was it.
I think my happiest times were in the English Literature classes when we read books and discussed them, er - no, we were told about them and essay writing. We had the BBC schools broadcast for music, geography and again English. Art was usually a pleasure too, but I can't say I was much good at it. And we sang in the hall once a week. I liked that as well.
I can't say much about my colleagues there because I spent quite some time on my own. No special mates really. They were all great people though.
I didn't fight much, mostly because I was not fast enough and not angry enough.
Crompton Central gave me a love of books, I can appreciate a good bit of music (can't read it though) and I like to look at pictures. I was sad to see the school in ruins recently. I loved it there - great atmosphere, great staff, ( Mr. Rushton especially)  & colleagues too. I got a bit upset on the day I left. Oh yes there was  a nice girl, (although we hardly spoke in the three and a half years) but she'd left too, which didn't help. That would be in 1951. Happy days!

Hi This brings back when I was at Crompton Happy times
Left 1955 to work at Lilac Mill.