1944 Sheepwash Memories

A Memory of Sheepwash.

I first went to Sheepwash in the summer of 1945 with my parents and girl friend. I was 15 at the time. We stayed at the Half Moon Hotel for two weeks. Because it was towards the end of WWII my father was able to get the petrol to drive. And because this was a working farm the rationing had not affected the food situation - which was wonderful. Lots of Devonshire cream. The owner was a retired army colonel Schofield and his wife. My girl friend and myself were able to get a couple of horses to ride and did some lovely rides. This was a fishing hotel and we would ride along the banks of the River Torridge. Also, the local sheep farmers would drive their sheep into the square at Shepwash for the annual sheep dip. This involved every sheep going through a bright yellow dip followed by a blue dip for their feet. All very interesting. The next year we came again, 1945 and the war was over. The closest beach was Bude in N. Cornwall. Does anyone else have any early memories? I have some pictures taken in the square with the owners.

#230379

Comments & Feedback

What lovely holidays you must have had Sheila - I would love to know more and see those photos. It would also make a really interesting article for our village magazine The Sheepwash Chronicle. If you like the idea, you can get in touch with me, Helen, through the Chronicle website www.sheepwashchronicle.org