Remembering Shenley

A Memory of Shenley.

I was born in Newcombe Road, no 52, in 1962. I remember the village shop opposite the White Horse pub, the garden centre and the village pond near the King Will pub. I used to stay a lot at my uncle and auntie's flat in Borehamwood in Leaming Road, their names were Ray and Maureen Atkins. My mum and dad were Betty and John Atkins. I also used to visit Hansens little cafe in the town. I now live in St Neots, Cambs. I always enjoy meeting people from Shenley, met a couple who live in St Neots, always chat about the place.

#221618

Comments & Feedback

I also was born in 57 newcome road in 1958 my grandfather was head Gardner at shenley hospital so they lived in a cottage just inside of the hospital . My mother's parents lived at number 60 newcome road so lot s of good times growing up my best friend lived opposite us called Wendy Cooper .we used to go scumping at colonel wilds estates .Hazel Archer
We moved into #59 Newcome Road, the 'new' houses not the upper part in 1947. We were the 4th family in the road. Before us were Downs in 57, Ruck in 55 and one other. The road was unmade; a mud track for ages. Those were the days when we could all play in the street; it was years before there were any cars in the road. There were many lovely people in the road and I can still remember most of them. We had 18 shops including 2 Bakers, 2 Greengrocers, 2 Butchers also 4 Pubs, 2 garages, a church, a chapel, a garden nursery and a Blacksmith. Anyone wanting any info from those times; why not email me, I may be able to help. Dennis Côté