The Davidsons And The Cunninghams

A Memory of Slamannan.

My Grandparents - David C. Davidson and Isabel Cunningham were from Slamanan and came to the U.S. in 1906. David was a coal miner alongside of George Cunningham who came to the U.S. with David; my Grandmother and their first two children - Alec and David - crossed 6 months later. They settled in Linton, Indiana where they continued to mine coal. David lost his leg in a mining accident shortly after starting work. He then became a lobbyist for unionization of Indiana coal mines, and saw it come to fruition that all mines became unionized, much safer and healthier conditions prevailed from then to now. A union hall is name after him in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
They went on to have 8 children - David (who died at a young age), Alec, Mary, Bill, Bob, Dick, Dorothy and Janet. Dorothy was my Mother, born in 1920, married John T. Maxwell in 1939, lost a child in 1942. My dad was in World War II in the Pacific for 4 years. I was born 8 months and 3 weeks after he came home in 1946!! My sister, Susan came along in 1953 and my brother, John David in 1956. Dad died in 1983 and Mom passed away on New Years Day, 1987. They had a long and happy marriage, but both died quite young. Everyone said what a great couple they were, and they were certainly great parents. I know very little about my father's background. I am checking in to that, too. But I do remember the talk of Slamannan, the beautiful fields of heather (my granddaughter is named Heather, in honor of my mother).
Can anyone out there give me some more facts about Slamannin? There is very little that I can find. Does the town still exist? Does anyone possibly remember any Davidson's or Cunningham's from that area?
Any information that you could give me would be greatly appreciated! I can be reached on FaceBook under June Maxwell McClain (I married an Irishman!?) and my e-mail is junemcclain@comcast.net. I would love to 'meet' some of you from the area!
I only have one Aunt left - Janet - but she has Alzheimer's. I sure wish I had been smart enough to have done this research long ago! Please help!
Just in case you would like to know - I am 65, retired from being an office manager for many years. I have a son Tom, who is 46. He has a daughter Heather, who is 24. She has two beautiful daughters (Yes - I'm a GreatGrandmother!). Shalah Lee is 5 years old and Izabellah Marie is 21 months. God! How I love them! I want them to know something about their Scot heritage!

#235600

Comments & Feedback

I sent an email to you that i had posted my memory prior to yours as i grew up in Samannan under my married name as I now live in Canada.I lived there during the second world war . Slamannan does still exist, but as far as I know there is no mining anymore.I would like to hear from you or one of your daughters. my email address is patgarwasiuk@telus.net