Barrow Bridge

A Memory of Smithills Moor.

I was born in 1928 at Barrow Bridge. My father was a farmer, the house we lived in was the former home of the manager of the mill. The land he occupied was part of the Smithills Estate. One of my early memories was the flooding of the house; I dont know the exact year but I think it would be mid thirties. I attended Colliers Road School. I used to deliver milk through the village, and knew most of the people. At the beginning of the war, an air raid shelter was built in one of the tunnels leading to the mill chimney.
Every Easter there was a Fun Fair at the top of the village, crowds of people arrived to visit. Also there was a boating lake, the charge was one penny to be taken round the lake.