Great Great Great Grandad James Sadler

A Memory of Sonning.

To be honest this isn't a memory, more like a discovery whilst compiling our family tree with a new-found family member Jim (also James) Sadler. My G.G.G.Grandad was James Sadler, born 1815, father of 5, Lock Keeper from 1845-1885 or thereabouts. When he died in 1885 his son Thomas William Sadler took over. Maybe if Thomas had any sons then the Lock Keeping may have stayed in the family? As it is, and as far as I am aware, Thomas and his Wife Eliza Sadler nee Warner had two daughters Lilian and Flora.