Grange Academy For Young Ladies

A Memory of South Acton.

My school in South Ealing was know as 'Grange Academy for Young Ladies', or rather, just simple Grange seniors. I loved my school days and equally net-ball, but hated the fact that we had to play in our blouses tucked into our navy blue knickers. Boys would congregate around our school gate where we would have to play in full view of them. It was most embarrassing. Our class rooms were made up with wooden doors that could be folded back in the Summer leaving one side open to the lovely weather. Compared to schools of today it was primitive yet wonderful in a way. I have never seen a school like it since. I did go back to have a look at the old place in the 1990s. The only change I noticed was they had closed in the sheltered area around the quadrangle so it is no more open to the elements.
I do cherish my school memories.

#222906

I was on the netball team too with Irene Penry.
Hi Barbara. Your name is very familiar yet I can't put a face to it, sorry. I remember my navy knickers had a small ladder in them at the front right hand side. I was very embarrassed but mum wouldn't buy me any more, probably as we were leaving soon.