A Southwellian

A Memory of Southwell.

I was born in 1941 on Westgate in Southwell opposite the old fire station - now offices - and my father was assistant headmaster at the Grammar School and my mother was a domestic science teacher at the Edward Cludd School. We moved to Vicars Court on Church Street and Kirkbys was the grocers at the top of the street. On the corner stood the National Provincial Bank. Happy memories of running errands very safely in those days as a youngster. The town has grown very much bigger but still retains its character and I remember George Paling the official gravedigger and dog whipper which was his title and "Daddy" Chamberlain who was leader of the bellringers.

#231382

Comments & Feedback

Hello, Stephen Doy, I am Gemma Walker, Malcolm Gough's granddaughter. My grandfather was a pupil at Southwell Grammar School whilst your father, Dudley, was a master there. My grandfather would like to hear from you to talk about Southwell Rugby Club's new pavilion. Please telephone 0115 9331750,
Thank you kindly,
Malcolm Gough
Your mother was teaching at the Cludd when i was there, about 20 year's ago our year had a reunion at the Admiral Rodney and we invited our teachers to attend with the help of our then deputy head Mr Andrew Killick, Your mother was one of those who attended along with Mr Skinner Mr Pearson Mr Dodd Mr Killick Miss Page Miss Moore Mrs Taylor Mrs Pallister. I don't know if any of these names ring a bell with you. As for us ( kids ) we had a great time speaking and laughing with them instead of being shouted at Good Memories