Was Born In Spencers Wood 1936 And Lived There All My Life Until I Got Married In 1959

A Memory of Spencers Wood.

I have many memories of living in Spencers Wood. I lived on the main road, house name Tidewell. My grandfather used to live in Ivanhoe further down the road in Spencers Wood and moved to Tidewell, as it was a larger house, years ago when my mother was small.

My mother died when I was a baby so my dad moved in with my grandmother and grandfather and my mother's two sisters. One of my mother's sisters ran a infant school from the house and in the wartime was crowded out with children as there were a lot of evacuees in the village, two of whom were living with us. The school was called Little Sunbeams Infant school. My mother's other sister used to teach music around the village and I can remember her going out on her bicycle, riding to her pupils, some of them would come to the house.

I used to go to the Sunday School in St Michaels Hall and also sing in the choir in the church. My aunt who taught music was also one of the organists at the church.

I have lovely memories of going out on my bike riding around the lovely little roads which in those days was lovely country. Sadly now it is being built on so much.

I used to own a black spaniel and would take the dog for long walks across the common (we used to call it the common in those days) and into the woods. I knew the woods inside out and would take the dog out for hours.

My maiden name was Mary June Quelch.

#236857

Comments & Feedback

My mothers family the Jeromes lived in Dunboyne on Basingstoke Road I know Tidewell and Ivanhoe but exact location escapes me. The Briants at Liutenants Cottage were friends of ours and Clair their daughter and I played together. I was b1945 and Joined RN in 1961 I live in Mattingley now.
Is that Mick Carroll? If so I have photo of my class at Spencers Wood Primary with you in it.
Like you, I remember Tidewell but can’t recall where it is.
I also knew Clare Bryant well and remember the day we moved to Wales and she screeched to a stop and said ‘ you can’t leave Spencers Wood Roger’ She was always very forthright!
I lived at Eastrop near the Farriers Arms and am in Suffolk now.