When I Was Small

A Memory of St Martins.

When I was two, I used to live at 21 Greenfilds, I think it was known as the the Bull ring. I can remember the kitchen having red pot tiles upon the floor which my gran used to regularly apply red cardinal. I can remember walking through a woods that was full of bluebells but cant recall the name of it. My dad worked down the pit and used to come home black with coal dust. One week we had no money and I can remember my mum getting an axe and chopping up the piano inside the house and throwing it on the fire so we could be warm. Happy Days.