My Memoirs Of Trowbridge Cardiff Part Two

A Memory of St Mellons.

Wayne Carter’s memories from 1966 - 1973

I remember Olive an old lady in Trafaser Crescent, she lived in the flats, I use to do errands for her; she always buy me ice-cream, or give me sweets.

I remember Michael Bratcher, John Cain, and David George, Neil O’Mara, Twins Peter and Tony Isles, and I would call for Russell Sims every morning; we’d play football with a tennis ball before the school bell rang.
I could never forget Sports Day; I was chosen for the Obstacle race, but on the day I got lost under the tarpaulin and I panicked; suddenly I saw mum lifting up the side so I could get out, but unfortunately the race had ended. Mum entered the mother’s race and, as she put it; she was beaten by a ti?.
I loved the pogo sticks in PE, & the girls would use the Hula hoops, I loved it when our class played rounder’s on the Sports Field.

I borrowed Jeremy Edwards’s Chopper bike; he lived in Trowbridge Green, I lent it to do my Cycling proficiency test in school which I was so proud to pass.

It’s nice to know that schools today still take students swimming to gain their Swimming Award, I loved doing mine; and passed including the Duke of Edinburgh Award.
I remember our school trip to Dudley Zoo to see Cuddles the Killer Whale. We’d jump off the school’s boiler roof onto the grass.
At our Christmas school dinners we’d all be searching for the sixpence in the Christmas pudding, which I don’t think anybody found one.
In standard four our class went up to view Rumney High School; I recall how scared I was; all day butterflies were in my stomach. I was told I had Granny Davis as my form teacher in C13.

I’d buy allies - scull rings - fishing nets from what we’d call the Wool shop in Trowbridge next to the Hairdresser’s. I’d buy tea-cakes from the Bakers; the smell of fresh bread made my mouth water. Life was simple and free. Parents never worried where we were, not like today. We could leave our front-door open all day and night without worrying. I was a latchkey kid; the key was always left under the front-door mat; too risky to do these days.