Susan Johns Remembers Stanmore

A Memory of Stanmore.

This is Buckingham Cottage, it was the hunting lodge of the Duke of Chandos.  When I was a child, two old ladies lived there and there were always butterflies in the garden which us kids used to catch. The story was that the two old ladies used to wake up to the sound of wild parties and were overcome by the smell of burgundy wine. This happened frequently but burgundy wine was never found. When the workmen were tearing down the cottage they were overcome with the smell of burgundy wine but still none was ever found. I would like to add that the people responsible for tearing down this beautiful cottage should be shot!

I was born above Wyman's shop on Church Road in 1944, my father was the manager there. I loved Stanmore with all my heart. My parents were married in St John's and I was christened there, and although I have lived in sunny San Diego, California for forty years I bought my daughter back to Stanmore at ten months of age to be christened in St John's. My friend, Faith Mesger, and I used to haunt the churchyard looking for frogs as children. I always go back to Stanmore like a homing pigeon when I am in England. Chips (French fries) never tasted so good as they did fresh from the chip shop and munched in Bernays Gardens, and a little place called The Pantry which was owned by my godmother had the best rabbit pie and mashed potatoes that could be found. What a GREAT childhood, I wish I could go back to it!

#224338

Comments & Feedback

Hi Susan, I put Faith Mesger into Google and came up with your writing on Stanmore. She must be the girl I played with too. I was born 1943 in Stanmore. Does Faith have a sister called Verity? Did her father have an umbrella shop in London? Our two families went to the same church in Burnt Oak. I am now in new Zealand. Do write... Peggy Humphrey.
Hi Peggy, Yes...you got the right Faith....email me at susanrundles@cox.net and I will give you her email. Did you go to St. Brendans? Faith lives in Australia but did come and visit me a couple of years ago. All the best, susan
I have been contacted by a gentleman who is needing the names of the two ladies that lived in Buckingham Cottage....please post here if you have information.....still miss Stanmore and I haven't lived there in fifty years!!!!
Yes, I too remember Faith! She and I were horse crazy. Back in the 1950s, I looked after the pony owned by the Smith brothers who ran Smiths Bakery just behind the Broadway. Faith owned Darius and we used to go riding together in Stanmore Common. It was such a special time. Faith went to boarding school and I used to travel with the family to visit her on weekends. Her sisters were Verity, Felicity and Fiona. Her parents Reg and Margaret retired to Bushey Heath. Does anyone know how to contact Faith, if she returned to England from Australia? I have been living in western Canada for 50 years. We were in contact in the 1990s but lost touch again. I would so love to be able to connect with anyone in the family.
Hi Susan: Yes, I remember Faith! We used tom ride together. She had a horse called Darius. Her sisters were Verity, Felicity and Fiona. Her parents Reg and Margaret retired to Bushey Heath. Does anyone have any information on contacting her?
Faith Mesger and I use to ride together all the time. She was on her horse Darius and I had a pony called Billy. He actually belonged to the bakers, George and Harry Smith who ran an old-fashioned bakery behind the Broadway. Wonderful guys! They were First World War veterans. I knew them in the 1950s and early 1960s. I was born in Stanmore in 1944 and it was such a wonderful village!
By Margaret Evans