Stanton

A Memory of Stanton upon Hine Heath.

I went to Stanton Infant / Junior school. I remember the bread being baked, Wem brewery delivering to the New Inn, the Old Mill that was destroyed in 1962, for 're-development', a tin shed was erected. The blacksmith shop was opposite the parish room. Ration books were collected from the parish room.
Secondary School was Wem, cycling to the village, leaving bicycle in the shed at the New Inn, and being collected by Grocott's Coaches. Two of the drivers being Wilf Davies and Harry Price.
Village life was the church, a parish hall, the New Inn, a cricket club at Harcourt.
People I recall, Miss Bailey, school teacher, Mrs Turner, school caretaker. Mrs Sykes, school lunch lady, the Ash family, Cliff Ash was a sucessful Shropshire Wheeler, Moore family looked after the Post Office, Mr. Cartwright was the undertaker, his workshop was behind the school facing the church. Gatensbury (I think thats how it is spelt, sorry if wrong) were the landlords at the New Inn. Rhodes were the bakers and shop keepers. Farmers in the village were Bodens, and Leightons. Others just out. I recall Rev Shuffbottom at the vicarage. The red phone box with buttons A and B at the junction with the village from Morton Corbet. The mobile Fish and Chip van would arrive in the village on Friday evening for about 30mins.