A Day In Steelend

A Memory of Steelend.

Getting up in the morning, before your mum & dad, meet your pals at the corner, head around Kilarnie Farm going to the River Devon to guddle some trout. We sometimes found a waterhen's or duck's eggs, so we would build a fire, gut the fish on a barbed wire fence, roll them up in mud, put them by the fire, find a can and boil the eggs in the fire. If you were lucky the tatties were ready; you could roast them at fire side. Someone would have some salt - so it was dinner time. On the way back nobody knew what time it was - who cared. We would go over Saline Hill and on the way down catch a rabbit or two - there were that many. Before the maxi may find a few pee-wits eggs. Go home and gut and skin the rabbits and there was always some fish for your mum and dads dinner. What a great day.