Stockcross The Cricketers Inn

A Memory of Stockcross.

The Cricketer's Inn, Stockcross

There used to be a pub called the Cricketer's Inn at Stockcross. The publicans were good friends of my father Pat Gallagher (who ran the Clock Tower Inn in the broadway in Newbury).

Harry and Trixie Hewitt ran the Cricketer's at this time and they had 2 daughters Sue and Sally.

I used to love going out there with my father when I was very young. Harry and Trixie were a great, colourful couple and I remember the smell and feel of their home and gardern and pub.

Every year there was a Publican's Ball where everyone would get dressed up and have a really good time. I was 16 when I went to my first and last ball and Trixie and Harry sat at our table with a load of other friends including girls and guys from the Clocky.

Contributed on 10 April 2009 , by Lorraine Kopp