My Family Of Anderson In Stokenchurch

A Memory of Stokenchurch.

I would like to remember all the members of the Anderson families in Stokenchurch. My mother was Bertha May Anderson, daughter of Abel and May Anderson. Abel's brother Harry had a chair factory in Stokenchurch called Harry Anderson and Son Ltd. This has now been demolished and in its place is an housing estate. My Anderson family originally came to Stokenchurch from Ashendon and Winchendon, Bucks. Other families connected to the Anderson Families are Saunders, Lacey, Poole, Messenger and many more. Please get in touch if you are also interested in the families of Stokenchurch. We could be related!!

#217961

Comments & Feedback

My dad George Hodges (Bonnie) worked at Andersons on the saw mill and we lived on the end cottage at the top of the garden . My dad and mum did the grass cutting at the bungalow and me and my sister Shirley used to sit with your grandparents . And we would escape and go down to the bungalow as we loved them so much xx