Boring History!

A Memory of Storrington.

I attended Storrington Primary School in Spierbridge Road, and we all looked forward to our last year at the school, because during the summer seniors were taken to Church Street as part of a local history lesson. Of course, we all thought it would be a great excuse to lark about and pop into the sweet shop which used to be on the corner of Church Street going into the High Street. How disappointed we were when we realised we would have to work! After the shock realisation we were actually having a history lesson it became quite fun, learning about the monastery and the old buildings - but I daren't tell my mates that!!!!