My Fond Childhood Memories

A Memory of Streethouse.

My mother was born in Streethouse and my father moved there as a young boy. Although we lived in Normanton I spent many happy hours in Streethouse as many of my family lived there (some still do). I remember the long row of Terrace Houses in George Street with the shop in the middle. I also remember the operatic performances in the Chapel. My Uncle was one of the performers.
People of Streethouse in those days were the "salt of the earth" and looked out for each other. I remember Mal Kirk, his mother and his sister. I also remember Mr Golby(?) sitting at the corner of Litleroyd and George Street.
I have a copy of two DVDs made about the village which bring back many happy memories.
My father was given a pocket watch by the headmaster of the school "through the gates" for his sporting ability around 1921. The watch is still going strong and is being passed down through the family.
I remember playing "buttons" outside my grandma's house in Litleroyd with my cousins and other children. We didn't need expensive toys in those days to entertain us. I do however, remember a young girl (no names mentioned to save embarassment!!) cutting the buttons off her Dad's coat in order to play with us! We used to play on the steps outside the shop, jumping from the top to the bottom. I can't remember anyone ever getting hurt, although we were often told to move away!
I also remember the "new" houses being built in Meadway. We used to play on the building site (no worries about Health and Safety rules in those days!!).
The Village may have been known as "the place that God built and then forgot" but many families have remained there and would not wish to live anywhere else.

Tick Colby
Tick golby, an Mal Kirk the wrestler