School Days

A Memory of Strood.

MY memories of Strood are of school days, of playing in the grounds of Rochester Castle, of a cold Christmas with all the lights, of catching the bus to and from school.
I remember walking to the bakery on Sunday to buy fresh bread, going to the pub in Darnley Road to buy Dad cigarettes of an evening.
We used to play in the street or go off to an area up near London Road to a large area that was not built on, we called it the sand banks.
We went to the pictures - I am not sure if it was Rochester or Chatham. I also remember the market in Rochester, and the little milk trucks that used to deliver to our house, also a truck that used to sell food stuff in our street, it was run by a man called Mr Lake I think.
I have so many memories of Strood TOO MANY FOR HERE.
So much has changed, but I still have the memories, I may never return to the UK,