Summer Holidays With Granny

A Memory of Strood.

I was brought up in Ireland, but we spent a month of the summer every year with our grandparents, who lived in Frindsbury and, later, Wainscott. Going by the Maidstone and District buses into Strood, Chatham, Rochester or Gillingham for the day were big events for us during that month! I remember this view of Strood High Street very well. Once a week, my grandmother would take us into the Westminster Bank, as it then was, where she conducted some sort of mysterious (to us!) financial transaction. If, as I think, this view is facing towards Rochester Bridge, then the Westminster was half way down on the left. The Angel, where the bus stopped, would have been just out of sight around the corner on the bottom left of the photo.