Going Down The Village As A Four Year Old

A Memory of Sunbury.

I was born in Lower Sunbury, I'm the youngest of the White family, 1 of 7 kids. I can remember my mum and her friend walking with me down the village, I was in my pushchair, we would walk past the Vienna bakers and get that pungent smell of baking.
And the white horse regulars, the flower man out side a shop what was Anthonys hair dressers, Bishops food store, Kents news agents, and Skinners, Brian Horn had the Magpie, Brookers the iron monger, The Cosy, run by Cosy Joe and Sunbury pool - sweet memories. I left Sunbury in 1989 and have only been back a handful of times - not much changed, only the pubs, why did they ruin the Magpie? It was much better with alcoves, and Dave Gilmoure from Pink Floyd, popping in for a pint. I now live in Warwick by the castle, very much like the old Sunbuy, especially by the River Avon, so nice to have found this web site.from Michael White.