Forgotten Children

A Memory of Sunninghill.

My mother (Doris Daye) was married to a Canadian, Robert Lennox, at this church in January 1941. I was born in July. We lived at 8 The Terrace, Sunning Hill. Aparently he was AWOL and was sent back to Canada some 4 years later, but my mother stayed around. I was fostered into a family in Bracknell, never to see my mother again until 6 years ago, she is now 92 and living with my half sister.
My mother had a sister, Maud, that married into the Cape family and had a brother called Bill, both now deceased. Their children that all came from Sunninghill are all alive and well. I live in New Zealand. I have a photo of the then preacher, and the names of two Sunninghill residents, L.M.Cape (Dec) and Boyce Crowdis Mason whom I have not located.
Regards,
Colin