Art Deco In Berrylands

A Memory of Surbiton.

Like many local children I spent most of my summers at this pool and on very hot days visitors came from all over south London. There were paved terraces to lie on, a cafe for refreshments, and a childrens' paddling pool. In the grounds outside were two tennis courts, which were well-used by the locals. It was a perfect example of Deco architecture but was closed in the 1970s. Oddly, the area of the pool itself was not built on and was incorporated into the surrounding "Open Space" which leads to Berrylands Station, although the area of the tennis courts became a cul-de-sac of houses. A small stream, called the Hogsmill, ran beside the area of land on which this complex stood and through the public Open Space. Presumably this is the reason that the there has been no more development.

#222866

Comments & Feedback

i too spent many happy hours at the Lagoon when i was between the ages of 11-12-13-14. That was in the years 1951 to 1954. I well remember the little kiosk at one end of the pool. mum sed to give me threepence to spend on a drink or ice block and the fare in. My Grandfather was there sometimes at the weekend as he manned the St. John Ambulance shed fixing up cuts, etc. His name Powell. I lived at No. 1 The Avenue near Berrylands and King Charles Road, so it was only a bike ride to the Lagoon in summer. I now live in Sydney Australia since 1964. Regards to all who remember those beautiful halcyon peaceful days.