Sutton At Hone

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

I have fond memories of my childhood/early teens in Sutton-at-Hone. I attended the C of E Primary school in the early 1940s; I remember one of the teachers, a Ms. Rogers, the headmaster was a layman in the local church, I cannot recall his name. The Rev Karl Samson was the vicar. I was a choirboy with David Hill, David Hodge, Harry King (his mother was the church organist), Gwen Mullholland, Mr. Brown, Eric Baylis, a Mr Wilf Evans, Mr Johnson and a gentleman who lived in St. John’s lodge were some of the other members.
A few years ago I revisited the village and was very disappointed, progress has not been kind to the idyllic place of my childhood. I was stopped from walking down to the ford, a frequent route to the watercress beds and Canon Powell’s residence, where he kindly allowed the Scout Troop to camp at weekends; the footpath mentioned is now private property, farm land has been taken up for housing. Nostalgia, Post Office (Mr Bird) The Dairy (Russell Widows) The Greyhound (Walt Harbour) Hardware Shop (George Evans) Café (Wise) and last but not least, the village bobby, Len Beasley

#229215

Comments & Feedback

I grew up living at 29 St Johns Terrace, my Nan..Elsie West lived at no30 and my Great Aunt Sis Mayne and her Brother Frank Mayne lived at no 19.
My best friend was Linda Pound I think she lived at no 20
I remember carefree days of fishing in the river and picnics in the fields that were turned into gravel pits in the 1950s. Longmarsh view and Balmoral road were fields .
The boy scouts had an old bus in the Longmarsh view field and I remember the farmer chasing us when we tried to look in the bus windows.
I went to the old Sutton school and sat next to Derek Clacey. My Dad , Ronald Knott was on church council and we all helped out at village fetes at St Johns Jerusalem and also in the Parish rooms.
Loved Nancy’s wool shop and Birds at the other end of the terrace and shopping for my Nan and Aunt Sis at the new coop across the street
It was a great place to grow up in
Hi Janice, we must be related ! My great grandparents lived in Clement st. Sutton at Hone in 1895. They worked at a local nurseries the youngest member of the family was Robert he was born in 1900 . My great grandparents are both buried in the local churchyard. I have a photo of the whole family taken at a wedding in 1913 I can post a copy if you are interested !