Sutton At Hone

A Memory of Sutton at Hone.

My sister attended Sutton at Hone school, catching the bus from Hawley or walking through the fields with friends. Such a quiet village . I used to cycle from Hawley to the paper shop and collect my papers to do 'my round' in Shirehall Road, Hawley. The ford I remember very well, cycling through with feet up in the air, heaven help us if the bike stopped half way and we got home with wet socks. So much freedom for young people in the 50's and early 60's. The village now is the same but different if you understand me, many of the old shops have gone but in their place are new ones and it is certainly a busy place.

#237181

Comments & Feedback

hello to anyone who lived in sutton at hone in the fifties, my name is maureen, from the allen family that lived at 28, main road, sutton at hone for many years, we were quite a large family, there is dennis, me,colin,and my baby sister jean, two other brothers peter and keith now sadly passed on, but jean who now lives in australia, has asked me to try and link up with any one who can remember us would be so pleased to hear from any of you,great memories from our lives in a lovely quite village where we all looked after each other never locked our doors, and could walk down to the rivers and water cress beds quite safely and school just on the corner, was idyllicand miss the slow pace of our lives then, hopefully some one out there will remember us and get back to me thanks maureen
Hello Maureen just saw your post bit late im afraid but better late than never.Im Rod Smith lived at 84 Ship Lane went to school with you and your brothers.How is life treating you all good i hope,yes was a nice place to grow up in.Where are you living now ? i moved to South Darenth in 1971 so not to far if i remember rightly you lived on the corner of Ship Lane and Smythe Road ,say high to Jean and the rest of your family take care Rod