Princess Alice School

A Memory of Sutton Coldfield.

I was known as Beryl Pooley. I lived in Copley House from 1942 til 1954 or 1956, I can't quite remember. I remember Sutton Park where we went on Saturdays, wooding. The wood was for the fireplace. I remember being cold and used to sit close to the fireplace but wound up with chilblains... if anyone knows what they were, ha ha. Anyway the memories were good. Had to walk a long way to school. Boldmere School. Later we had buses take us. Loved to work on the farm attatched to the school during harvest and remember the fun we had stooking the corn or wheat whatever it was also had to creosote the hen houses to stop the rain going in them. Anyway that was a time I enjoyed. Ronald Bradley wrote note asking if anyone remembered him ... well I do, and I remember his sister also... the terrible twins, blonde as could be. I live in America now and have been since 1962 in Long Island, New York. By the way, my sister's name is Maureen, she was with me also. Christmas was a time to remember. The farmer used to come round in the farm cart dressed as Santa with presents for everyone. He also brought the milk churns every morning and we raced to get the cream from the top. Anyway, all in all it wasn't so bad at all, we all enjoyed sports and used to beat the" outsiders" as we called them. Had an indoor swimming pool, tennis courts, playing fields, had race days and badminton and netball, we were quite athletic. I was champion diver and swimmer and my sister was a great runner. I was a bit of a tomboy for I was the only girl that the boys allowed to play football with them as goalie. That was before the houses became co-ed. It used to be that the girls' houses were one side of the green and the boys' on the other, it was that way in church every morning before school and on Sundays too. I have a lot more memories but am running out ot time right now. If any one remembers me I would love to hear from you. My e mail is: bpatter2@optonline.net