Pv Trinder The Butchers

A Memory of Swallowfield.

My family took over the butchers in Swallowfield, it used to be called Turners. My father-in-law, everyone knew him as Curly, was quite a character. It was a family concern and my job was to make local deliveries in an A35 Austin van in and around Swallowfield. My first of two children were born at the butchers shop and I recall, now with a wry smile, Curly taking the baby and placing them on the butchers scales to check their birth weight! Curly must have endeared himself to the many locals and we had many happy memories of living there. The butchers shop is now a private detached house called The Old Butchers shop and not surprisingly there is a new housing development behind and the road is called Curlys Way. Now you know why it has that name! Anyone know of any previous owners of the butchers shop?

#307081

Comments & Feedback

my moms family come from swallowfield ,cracknell was the family name ,i still love going to the swallowfield show every year ,end of august,i still have family in risley,and just driving through the village is nice