8, Llanover Road, Abersychan, Pontnewynydd

A Memory of Talywain.

This is going back a bit - but I wonder if anyone knows or remembers a family with the surname 'English' who lived at this address in the 1890-1900's? My great grandmother was born here - Elizabeth Magretta English, her mother Mary English and her parents Mary and John Mancle English. Please, please get in touch if you know anything at all about this or have ever lived at this address?

Thanks,

Nichola

#237110

Comments & Feedback

In 1901 census the occupants of 8 Llanover Road are George Cocking with wife Katherine and their 5 children, all from Staffordshire.
Elizabeth Margretta English an illegitimate daughter who married John Reynold Gibbey and died in 1990 did not live there.
What time frame did you want. She lived at Dilwyn (?) Avenue when she got married at Gelligaer, Glamorgan in 1919.