A Memory of Tavistock.

I have photos of Walreddon Manor from my ancestors who lived there in the 1890s. One is similar to the photo here, but was taken in August of 1892, and the back inscription, written about the same time, said the children were 'taking a quiet repose' on the front lawns of Walreddon and their Nanny and Governess were also present. I have another photo from about the same time that says on the back, "Early view of front of house before laurel hedge was cut down. Ivy only half-way up left wing of house. Date over porch, 1591. Inscription: "M.F., 1591", meaning Mary Fitz - grandmother of of the famous Lady Howard. There is also a 'widow's walk' said to be haunted by Lady Howard's ghost." It's signed by my great, great grandfather, Reverend Henry Donaldson Nicholson. There is also a photo of a hall or room filled with snow and the inscription reads: "Walreddon in Blizzard, 1891". It could also be 1897, as it is difficult to read the last number. One other photo was taken in front of the barn with the Nicholson children and the gardener, Cummings. Again, the time is around 1892. Henry Donaldson Nicholson was married to Laura Ann Beauchant.