Schoolboy Memories

A Memory of Tawstock.

I was a boarder at St Michael's from late 1947 to 1953. The church was bordered by the Golden Valley on one side and woodlands on the other. I remember sketching Tawstock Church and getting a commendation for my efforts. We used to be taken to the church about once a month and added our treble voices to the congregation's praise. If one had to be away from home, the school did offer a different life; but only liveable to the full once one got over the sense of complete abandonment. I would love to hear from any of the local staff - such as Miss Waters or Miss Jenkins, or, Bridget Fitzpatrick who surely invested her whole life in those of others.