Taxel Lodge

A Memory of Taxal.

I am writing to say at last I've found a photo of what I believe to be what I knew as Taxal Edge Convalescent home for children with chest problems, I was there in 1959 for 4 months. The home was used for children from Manchester, Liverpool Ashton Under Lyme and other areas, but I was accepted from Yorkshire as I was in need of urgent convalesence, I remember Mrs Griffiths the cook, Dr Brown Miss Shakeshaft, Mr & Mrs Fuller who were in charge, plus a border collie who used to disappear in the night and we had to go and fetch him back from a local farm. We did lots of walking and playing out to get lots of fresh air. I don't remember any problems with the staff, there was a David Broom and a John White (John was from Liverpool) to fellow sufferers. I'm afraid I can't think of anything else to write, if anyone else was there at that time please do contact me.

#231571

Comments & Feedback

I have just discovered this is the Convalescent Home I was taken to, best guess being 1956, when I was ten years old, It came as something of a shock, as I was not told before I was going there; or for what reason. On reflection, I can only think it was because I was a bit on the small and thin side, so perhaps someone thought I needed building up. My initial memory was not good, but I won't dwell on that. From then on I can not say I ever fully relaxed and fully enjoyed my time, no doubt due to a permanent dose of homesickness and not knowing why I was there; but I was never ill-treated and learned to live with the place. For some strange reason, I remember nothing of the daily routine - i.e the Dormitory, personal cleansing arrangements or any of the other boys or staff members. I do remember some basic PE sessions, in a wooden type single storey building; the same place we changed for the daily walks. The latter I do remember with a great fondness, them cementing my to come great love of the countryside; my home town being very industrialized and built up. I only wish I could have remembered more, but I suppose my initial confusion as to why I was there, blocked it out. I have to say I was pleased to be returned home as unprepared as my arrival.